NY 862721

MAY 10 1991

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3D:227 862721

Mr. Tom White
Fritz Companies, Inc.
6805 S. 217th Street
Seattle, WA 98032-2400

RE: The tariff classification of an electric wall light from Germany.

Dear Mr. White:

In your letter dated April 2, 1991, on behalf of Balmar Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is herewith being re- turned.

The submitted sample is a self-contained electric indoor/outdoor wall light which measures approximately 7" in height by 3.5" in width by 3.5" in depth. It possesses a glass lens, a plastic base, a metal cage for protec- tion purposes, an aluminum reflector and a porcelain socket. It is stated to be principally used on ships and boats, while its essential character is noted to be imparted by its base portion.

The applicable subheading for the above electric light will be 9405.10.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings...chandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings...other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport